Botmaker alternative

The Botmaker alternative
with messages at Meta's prices.

On top of its monthly plan, Botmaker charges $99 to open your WhatsApp account and 20% over Meta's rate on notifications. 008 Engage has no fee and you pay Meta directly, at its rates.

Book your demo

Leave us your details and pick a slot. The demo takes 30 minutes.

Who you are

Calls, WhatsApp, chat and social, combined

By submitting you accept our privacy notice.

Straight to Meta

The WhatsApp account is yours and you pay Meta at its rates, with no per-message markup.

From $0.002 per reply

AI is billed per generated reply, by model: with a low-cost model, each message costs very little.

Free account

Open your account with $5 in credit, with no setup fee.

Fewer paid messages

The agent groups replies and doesn't answer a «thanks», now that every service message is billed.

Rather try it now?

Message our agent: it runs on WhatsApp with 008 Engage.

Talk to our agent
Companies already talking with 008
Grupo CoremsaCESURInmhoBallenoilMadrid HiFiWAHThe Power Business SchoolBauhausAstrolineHuman Syntax
Comparison

008 Engage vs Botmaker, point by point.

Botmaker is a veteran platform in Latin America, with many channels. These are the differences in what you pay and how you start.

Criterion008 Engage
Monthly planFrom $149 (3,000 conversations)None: pay as you go
WhatsApp account setup$99, one-offFree account with $5 in credit
NotificationsMeta's rate + 20%Straight to Meta, no markup
Extra conversation$0.05 to $0.07 by planFrom $0.002 per AI reply, plus Meta at its rates
ChannelsWhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, TikTok, Mercado Libre, Apple Messages and moreWhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, Telegram, webchat, SMS, email and voice
CertificationSOC 2 Type IIEU-hosted platform; SOC 2 on the way

Botmaker data taken from its public pages in October 2026; sources are listed at the bottom of the page. Prices exclude tax and may change.

Cost

What you pay to start and for each notification.

Botmaker has a setup fee, a plan with a bundle of conversations and a markup on Meta for notifications. 008 Engage has none of that.

  • WhatsApp account setup$99, one-off
  • Standard plan$149/month
  • Conversation above the plan$0.07
  • NotificationsMeta + 20%Extra
008 Engage
  • Monthly feeNone
  • Team seatsNo feeIncluded
  • AI replyFrom $0.002, by model
  • Meta messagesPaid to Meta directly, no markupExtra

Botmaker prices in US dollars, per its pricing page. Since October 1, 2026, Meta also bills service messages, after 1,000 free per number each month. 008 Engage is a Tech Provider: the WhatsApp account is yours and Meta bills you directly.

To be fair

Where Botmaker still wins.

Botmaker has years of track record with large accounts in the region.

Latin America track record

Large customers in 40+ countries and deep regional experience.

Clear bundles

Published plans with conversations and agents included.

Unusual channels

Mercado Libre, Apple Messages, Teams or TikTok, alongside WhatsApp.

SOC 2 Type II

A certification 008 Engage still has on its roadmap.

If you need channels like Mercado Libre or a SOC 2 certification today, Botmaker fits. If you want AI agents on WhatsApp and messages at Meta's prices, look at 008 Engage.

Cost per message

Every message counts. And since October 1, every message is billed.

WhatsApp now charges every service message your business sends. A bot that greets, repeats itself and asks “anything else?” multiplies the bill. 008 Engage agents reply only when it's needed and stop once the conversation is resolved.

Only the replies that matter

It puts in one message what others send in three.

100% goal-oriented

Every reply moves the conversation toward the sale or the resolution.

Mutes the conversation

An “ok” or a “thanks” doesn't trigger another paid message.

Multimodal from the first message

It understands voice notes and images without asking customers to type.

No asking twice

It remembers every customer and never asks for the same details again.

Cost in plain sight

Cost analytics per agent, model and campaign.

Generic bot
0 billed messages
vs
008 Engage
0 billed messages
80% fewer paid messagesExample with the same purchase. Customer messages are not billed.
Do you ship to Guadalajara?
Yes, it arrives in 24-48h. Want me to help with the order?
Yes, please
Done. Order confirmed, sending you the summary.
WhatsApp agents

It handles and closes on WhatsApp.

An autonomous agent runs the whole conversation end to end: it understands intent, answers questions, recommends, handles objections and closes the sale or case. Fully multi-turn with no human in the loop, leaving an internal summary of every chat for your team.

Multimodal

Voice and image, not just text.

Customers don't always type — they send a voice note or a photo. Your agent transcribes and understands the audio, and reads what's in the image — a product, a receipt, a document — to reply with the right context, just like a person would.

Voice notes

It transcribes them and gets the intent, even when they're long.

Photos and documents

It reads receipts, invoices, products and screenshots.

First time right

It answers with the full context in a single message.

What the customer sendsWhat the agent understands
0:18
Voice note
Transcribed

“The sneakers arrived but they're too small. Can I swap them for a 43?”

Size exchangeFrom 42 to 43
Photo
Read from the photo
Receipt 4821Bought on October 12Within the return window
Of course, María. Your purchase is within the return window, so the exchange is free: I'm reserving the 43 and the courier will pick up the others tomorrow.
A single replyWithout asking them to type it
Switching

From Botmaker to 008 Engage, without downtime.

  1. 01

    Migrate your number

    Your number moves to your own WhatsApp Business account, connected to 008 Engage: it stays yours.

  2. 02

    Bring your knowledge

    Your catalog, FAQs and documents train the agent.

  3. 03

    Test with real cases

    Try it on your usual conversations before opening it to all your customers.

  4. 04

    Open the channel

    Once you're convinced, let it take over. No lock-in.

Questions

What people coming from Botmaker ask us.

On notifications, yes: its pricing page lists WhatsApp's rate plus 20%. It also charges $99 to open the WhatsApp Business account.

Pay as you go with a prepaid balance: no license, no per-seat fee and no minimums. AI is billed per generated reply, from $0.002 with the lowest-cost models, and you pay Meta for the messages.

Your new account comes with $5 in credit to try it.

Yes. Your number moves to your own WhatsApp Business Account (WABA) connected to 008 Engage. Because we're a Tech Provider, the account is yours and Meta bills you.

Since October 1, 2026, Meta also bills replies inside the 24-hour window, after 1,000 free per number each month.

That's why the number of messages your agent sends matters: 008 Engage groups replies and doesn't answer a «thanks».

Put an agent to the test.

Request a demo or talk to our agent on WhatsApp right now.

Sources

Botmaker and its logo are trademarks of their owner. 008 is not affiliated with or endorsed by Botmaker; we name it only for comparison, using public information.